Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802 Dual 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver

Product SKU: ORR-1802

Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802, Dual channel, SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s, 3Gbit Level A and Level B, Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit

£572.40 (inc. VAT)

Order now and we will deliver when available
(Call for latest stock information)

Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802
Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802 Dual 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver

£572.40 (inc. VAT)

Found it cheaper in stock? Call us on 01403 276300

* FREE UK Next Day Delivery (Mon - Fri)

* Order by 1pm for next working day delivery

* Next Day Delivery applies to stock items only, Pre-order items will be despatched when available

Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802 Dual 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver

The Lynx Yellobrik ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The ORR1802 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI fiber source prior to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Features

  • Dual channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical reception
  • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
  • Duplex LC/PC singlemode optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
Fiber Input

2 x fiber optic Inputs (one for each channel)Duplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connections
SMPTE 297M – 2006
Hot pluggable
Input range (wavelength) 1260nm to 1620nm
RX sensitivity -3dBm to -16dBm
RX active LED on side of module(SMF) Singlemode fiber

SDI Outputs

2 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector(two independent channels)
SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
Electrical Return Loss: >15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, >10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz

Power

+12VDC @ 2.2W nominal – ( supports 9 – 14VDC input range )

Physical

Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectorsWeight: 125g (4.4oz)

Ambient

5 – 40ºC (41 – 104ºF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)

Includes

Module, AC power supply

Converter Type

Fiber Receiver

Recently Viewed