Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G – BMD-CONVNTRM/MA/OPTH

Product SKU: BMD-CONVNTRM/MA/OPTH

Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G – BMD-CONVNTRM/MA/OPTH, 12G optical fiber and 12G-SDI to HDMI converter (SFP is not included)

£438.24 (inc. VAT)

In Stock - ready to dispatch

Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G
Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G – BMD-CONVNTRM/MA/OPTH

£438.24 (inc. VAT)

FREE UK Next Day Delivery (Mon - Fri)

* Order by 1pm for next day delivery

Seen it cheaper? Let us try and beat it, call our team 01403 276300

Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G

The Blackmagic Teranex Mini Optical to HDMI 12G can convert from SDI and SMPTE optical fiber to HDMI! Simply insert the SMPTE optical fiber module of your choice to get video and embedded audio over massive distances using 3G, 6G, or 12G-SDI optical fiber! You get professional 12G-SDI and XLR connections, a down converter for viewing Ultra HD sources on HD displays plus ethernet for remote admin control. The optical fiber SFP module is sold separately so you can purchase the SMPTE compatible 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI or 12G-SDI SFP module to suit your workflow. You can even add an optional Smart Panel to add LCD monitoring and push button controls to your Teranex Mini!

Features

  • Convert from 12G optical fiber and 12G-SDI to HDMI
  • Supports all video formats including SD, HD, 6G and 12G-SDI rates and includes down converter when working with Ultra HD as the HDMI monitor will select the best format it can support
  • De-embed audio to balanced analog or AES/EBU formats and timecode output
  • Perfect for using HDMI televisions as SDI broadcast monitors and for connecting to video projectors

Connections

  • LC connector, 1310 nanometer wavelength, single mode
  • 1 x 12G-SDI SD/HD/2K/4K auto switching
  • 1 x 12G-SDI SD/HD/2K/4K auto switching
  • 1 x 12G-SDI loop output
  • 1 x HDMI 2.0 type A connector with support for 2160p60
  • 2 channels professional balanced analog audio via XLR connectors. Right XLR can be configured for Timecode output
  • 4 channels professional 110Ω balanced digital audio via XLR connectors. Right XLR can be configured for Timecode output
  • Auto detection of SD, HD or 12G-SDI
  • Updates and Configuration – USB or Ethernet
  • Re-Clocking – Yes

What’s In The Box

  • Teranex Mini – Optical to HDMI 12G
  • Software SD Card
Connections

SDI Video Inputs
1 x 12G-SDI SD/HD/2K/4K auto switching.

Optical Fiber Connection (optional)
Optional 3G, 6G or 12G-SDI single mode 1310 nm SFP module with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Inputs
1 x 12G-SDI SD/HD/2K/4K auto switching.

Please click here for a summary of recommended cables to use with Blackmagic 12G‑SDI products.
Optical Fiber Video Loop Through
1 x 12G-SDI loop output.

HDMI Video Outputs
1 x HDMI 2.0 type A connector with support for 2160p60.

Analog Audio Outputs
2 channels professional balanced analog audio via XLR connectors. Right XLR can be configured for Timecode output.

Digital Audio Outputs
4 channels professional 110Ω balanced digital audio via XLR connectors. Right XLR can be configured for Timecode output.

Embedded Audio Support
8 channels.

Multi Rate Support
Auto detection of SD, HD or 12G-SDI.

Updates and Configuration
USB and Ethernet.

Reclocking
Yes

Optical Input Standards

SD Video Standards
525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL

HD Video Standards
720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60
1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24
1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60

2K Video Standards
2K DCI 23.98p, 2K DCI 24p, 2K DCI 25p
2K DCI 23.98PsF, 2K DCI 24PsF, 2K 25PsF

Ultra HD Video Standards
2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60

4K Video Standards
4K DCI 23.98p, 4K DCI 24p, 4K DCI 25p,

SDI Compliance
SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M, SMPTE 297M for Optical Fiber SDI, SMPTE 2081-1, SMPTE 2081-10, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE 2082-10

SDI Video Rates
SDI video connections are switchable between standard definition, high definition level A and level B 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI.

SDI Video Sampling
4:2:2 and 4:4:4.

SDI Audio Sampling
Television standard sample rate of 48 kHz and 24-bit.

SDI Color Precision
4:2:2 and 4:4:4.

SDI Color Space
YUV and RGB.

HDMI Output Standards

Software

Software Control
Mac™ and Windows™ software upgrade via USB and Ethernet.

Internal Software Upgrade
Via included updater application.

Settings Control

Basic Settings Control
Mini Switches, USB and Ethernet via free software utility.

Optional Front Panel Control
Front mounted Smart Panel with LCD, rotary knob and six settings buttons

Recently Viewed