AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion

Product SKU: FS4-R0

AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion, 4-Channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-Channel 4K/UltraHD frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-converter. FS4 can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels together for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity

£5,049.00 (£6,058.80 inc VAT)

Order now and we will deliver when available
(Call for latest stock information)

AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion
AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion

£5,049.00 (£6,058.80 inc VAT)

Found it cheaper in stock? Call us on 01403 276300

* FREE UK Next Day Delivery (Mon - Fri)

* Order by 1pm for next working day delivery

* Next Day Delivery applies to stock items only, Pre-order items will be despatched when available

AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion

The AJA FS4 Frame Sync And Conversion is a 4-Channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-Channel 4K/UltraHD frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-converter. AJA’s flagship frame synchronizer and converter offers incredible versatility and connectivity in a sleek 1RU frame for all your 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD conversion needs, with a wealth of digital and optional 12G-SDI Fiber LC and 12G-SDI BNC SFP connectivity. Offering a wide range of connection options for both video and audio, FS4 can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels together for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity.

Single or Four Channel Modes in a 1RU frame

FS4 offers two modes for comprehensive conversion and signal processing.

Single channel mode provides a full suite of 4K/UltraHD processing and up, down, cross-conversion to and from 2K, HD or SD.

Four channel mode offers 4x 2K/ HD/SD channels of simultaneous conversion and processing, all within an elegant 1RU chassis for multi-channel high density delivery.

Single Channel Mode

FS4 is your real world answer for conversions of to and from multiple resolutions, built to AJA’s high quality and reliability standards.

4K/UltraHD delivery, processing and synchronization is fast becoming the next standard, and FS4 gets you there with a wealth of digital video connectivity including Quad 1.5G, Dual 3G, Quad 3G over 3G-SDI and 12G/6G over optional 12G-SDI BNC and 12G-SDI LC Fiber SFP modules.

In single channel mode, FS4 will upscale your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD and back, with a huge array of audio channels over Fiber, 3G-SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities.

Four Channel Mode

In four channel mode, FS4 provides incredibly powerful multi-channel conversion with up to four channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. New thinking requires a new layout, and FS4’s front panel has been redesigned to simplify and speed your access to the product’s wealth of features.

The panel has also been designed to provide straightforward operation in single channel or four channel mode. In four channel mode, all four VIDx buttons under Channel Select are lit up. In single channel mode, only VID1 is lit and VID2-4 are off.

Multi-channel density in a 1RU chassis – space, energy and power preserved.

Up, Down, Cross-Conversion

Moving to 4K is never an instant change. Legacy signals and archival material need to be integrated into the 4K environment while 4K sources need to be down-converted for current 2K/HD pipelines.

Utilizing AJA’s remarkable conversion algorithms, FS4 supports realtime up, down, cross-conversion from SD, HD or 2K over 12G/6G/3G-SDI video to 4K or UltraHD video and back. Both Quadrant (Square Division) and 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) output formats are supported.

AJA’s powerful hardware conversion technology ensures the highest image quality for your productions. Key conversion features include:

  • 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD up, down-conversion
  • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
  • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)

All done in beautiful 10-bit with dedicated hardware.

Incredible Digital Connectivity

Video and Audio deserve the connectivity and bandwidth required to meet the demands of your projects.

FS4 utilizes standard BNC as well as optional SFP inputs and outputs to integrate easily into a variety of workflows and facilities with support for SDI worklows all the way up to 12G.

FS4 has BNC and Fiber* inputs and outputs to accept 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD resolution SDI signals in Single Channel Mode. In Four Channel mode 2K/HD/SD inputs can be be routed to multiple locations simultaneously without the need for any external signal distribution.

A looping Reference Input allows the FS4 to be locked to your house reference signal for rock solid stability.

Digital Audio can be disembedded and embedded between SDI, MADI and AES for an incredible array of routing possibilities.

Modes of Operation

Four Independent 2K, HD, or SD Video Processors
One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD Video Processor

Video Formats

(4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(4K) 4096 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
(UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(UltraHD) 3840 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
(2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
(HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
(SD) 625i 50
(SD) 525i 59.94
YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit

Video Input Digital

4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x BNC
4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
Single Link HD/SD
Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
8x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)

Video Output Digital

4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x BNC
4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
Single Link HD/SD
Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping

Monitor Output Digital

1x BNC, 1x 3G-SDI output
3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424, 10-bits
4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
1x HDMI, 1x HD output
2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
Crop control on HDMI output

Video Processing

Motion adaptive deinterlacer
Proc amp controls
Color corrector
Legalizer
Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
Adjustable delay 0-6 frames with H and V timing controls in lines and pixels
Closed Captioning conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass through or overwrite
Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
Matte generator for background fill
Video test generator
Nominal video delay HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)

Format Conversion

Convert any supported input format to any supported output format, within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
59.94, 29.97, 23.98
50, 25
60, 30, 24

Scaling

Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
Zoom in and out
Reposition
Region of Interest (ROI)

Up-Conversion

Hardware 10-bit
Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change

Down-Conversion

Hardware 10-bit
Anamorphic: fullscreen
Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format

Aspect Ratio Conversion for SD to SD

Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image

Audio Input Digital

48 kHz sample rate
8x SDI embedded inputs (16-Channels each)
128-Channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
8x balanced AES inputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
2x MADI inputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Output Digital

48 kHz sample rate
1x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
16-Channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
64-Channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
8x balanced AES outputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
2x MADI outputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Processing

277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
Inputs: 128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
Outputs (Four Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 64 embedded
Outputs (Single Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 16 embedded
Input adjustment controls for each channel
Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
Phase invert
Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
High quality Sample Rate Conversion supported on all audio inputs
SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)

Reference Input

External, 2x BNC
Looping, nonterminating
Blackburst or tri-level sync

Genlock

Lock to External Reference
Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator

Network Interface

1x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
Embedded web server for remote control
SNMP

Front Panel

Display
Keypad with status LEDs
Two rotary/push knobs
Comprehensive alarm indicators

Presets

Four Channel and Single Channel mode each support 40 Presets

GPI

1x 25-pin D-Connector
Four optically isolated GPI inputs
Four optically isolated GPO outputs

Size (w x d x h)

17.5” x 16.0” x 1.75” (1RU) (444.5 x 406.4 x 44.45 mm)

Power

100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies), 55W typical; 70W max.

Environment

Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Converter Type

Frame Sync

Recently Viewed

8% OFF